St. Francis Institute of Technology

Students' Achievements - Awards and Rewards


    Academic Year:2015-16

    Academic Achievements

    Sr.No

    Name of Student

    Event details

    Achievements

    SE-IT-B

    1

    Nachiket Makwana

    Robocon –Mosaic event 2015-Panzer wars.

    Organising

    Robocon Workshop 2015

    Organising

    2

    Dhruv Mehta

    Maths treasure hunt in iris

    2nd runner up

    Blood donation drive 2015-NSS

    Organising

    Maths Treasure hunt- Mosaic event 2015

    Organising

    3

    Sarvesh Narkar

     Mosaic 2015 in brainiac event

    Winner

    4

    Vinit Neogi

    Mmosaic 2015 in brainiac event

    Winner

    5

    Mitul Pandya

     Blood donation drive 2015-NSS

    Organising

    6

    Mihir Parikh

    Mosaic 2015-Junkyard wars event

    Organising

     Blood donation drive 2015-NSS

    Organising

    7

    Royce Remedios

    workshop on CISCO held by ISTE

    Organising

    8

    Nisarga Save

    My Day (last year)Seed Program
    Entrepeunership and Business Plan Seminar by Chatur Ideas
     Startup Saturday

    Organising

    9

    Avi Shah

    1Beach cleaning drive after ganesh chaturthi-NSS

    Participation

    TE-IT-A

    1

    Iram Khan

    Salesforce.com Cloud Platform June 2015

    Completed Internship with A+ grade at Net Grade IT Service Private Limited , Pune.

    Vice chairman of IEEE Committee

    2

    Nelwin Nelson D'cruz

    Poster Presentation Compettition (Theme: Optical Fibres)

    Second prize

    3

    Pranav Deo

    Let's Hunt (mosaic 2015)

    First prize

    Iram Khan

    Hack your brain (mosaic 2015)

    second prize

    4

    Ashish Naik

    ITSA 2015-16

    Organised a seminar on cloud azure for B.E students  Proposed a web page for council

    5

    Jill Mehta

    ITSA 2015-16

    Post of Technical Head

    TE-IT-B

    1

    Swarupa Vaishampayan

    Poster Presentation Competition- Fuel Cells

    First Runner up

    Mumbai TechNext python workshop

    Participation

    Animagic Animation workshop

    Participation

    2

    Siddesh Yadav

    Poster Presentation Competition- Fuel Cells

    Second Prize

    3

    Pratyush Verma

    Programming test in Java conducted by IIT B

    Cleared the test with 80%

    4

    Abhijeet Prabhu

    Internship ( 1 month )

    One month internship. Completed and submitted a complete working website as a project

    Android Coding Competition

    Winner

    Cleared a Java online exam

    Studied the course material for the workshop organized by IIT-B and cleared the exam successfully.

    5

    Vijal Shah

    Mosaic -2015 (Lets Hunt event)

    Event head

     

    Extra-curricular Achievements

    Sr.No

    Name of Student

    Event details

    Achievements

    SE-IT-B

    1

    Akshay Nair

    Teachers day event

    Participation

    2

    Aditi Parab

    Independence Day skit

    Participation

    3

    Viola Patrao

    Choir(Singing) for annual day 2014-15

    Participation

    Convocation ceremony 2014-15

    Participation

    4

    Avi Shah

    Independence Day skit

    Participation

    5

    Dhrivin Shah

    Independence Day skit

    Participation

    6

    Sumit Sharma

    Independence Day skit

    Participation

    7

    Saloni Somaiya

    Dance for annual day, independence day, teachers day and freshers

    Participation

    TE-IT-A

    1

    Sheryl S. Abraham

    IRIS-2015 GRAFIKOS

    Participation

    Mosaic 2015- Minute to Win it

    Participation

    Football- National Level inter engineering sports meet summit'14- September 2014

    Participation

    2

    Kunal Naickar

    IRIS-2015- photography executive

    Participation

    TE-IT-B

    1

    Swarupa Vaishampayan

    Internship

    1 month internship completed with an experience letter

    Mosaic 2015 Tech Quiz

    Participation

    Mosaic 2015 Just a minute

    Participation

    Divina Thomas

    Annual Day Executive

     

    Annual Day Dance

    Participation