St. Francis Institute of Technology

Awards and Rewards

                                                  

Academic Achievements

 

Sr.No

Class

Name of Student

Event details

Achievements

1         

SE CMPN A

Masira Mulla

Result of 3rd Semester 2016-2017

1st  Rank

2

TE CMPN A

Saloni Chauhan

Computer Department

3rd  Rank

3         

TE CMPN B

Sybil Saldanha

Android competition held in IETE Android workshop

Winner

4         

BE CMPN A

Sweenal Furtado

Sem 7

2nd Rank

5         

BE CMPN A

Sweenal Furtado

Sem 6

2nd Rank

6         

BE CMPN A

Michelle Alva

Sem 7

2nd Rank

7         

BE CMPN A

Michelle Alva

Sem 6

1st  Rank

8         

BE CMPN A

Michelle Alva

Highest marks in MCC.

Received scholarship

9         

BE CMPN A

Michelle Alva

Technical paper in IEEE sponsored CSCITA, 2017 conference.

Accepted

10     

BE CMPN B

Achilles Jerome Rasquinha

Excellent academic performance.

Received MOMA scholarship

 


 

Internships obtained

 

Sr.No

Class

Name of Student

Event details

Achievements

1       

TE CMPN A

Athira J

TCS Internship

Completed

2         

TE CMPN A

Adinath Bajpai

TCS Internship

Completed

3         

TE CMPN A

Bhavesh

 

Lakshya Infosoft Internship Program

Received

4         

TE CMPN A

Bini Edward

 

Lakshya Infosoft Internship Program

Received

5         

TE CMPN A

Shannelle

 

Lakshya Infosoft Internship Program

Received

6         

TE CMPN A

Floyd D'Silva,

 

Lakshya Infosoft Internship Program

Received

7         

TE CMPN A

Ashley Fernandes

Lakshya Infosoft Internship Program

Received

8         

TE CMPN A

Keval Nitin Gada,

 

Lakshya Infosoft Internship Program

Received

9         

TE CMPN A

Anand Gangar,

 

Lakshya Infosoft Internship Program

Received

10     

TE CMPN A

Thelma Gomes,

 

Lakshya Infosoft Internship Program

Received

11     

TE CMPN A

Arun Gupta,

Lakshya Infosoft Internship Program

Received

12     

TE CMPN A

Sagar Gupta,

Lakshya Infosoft Internship Program

Received

13     

TE CMPN A

Apurva Inamdar,

Lakshya Infosoft Internship Program

Received

14     

TE CMPN A

Melissa Mathias

Lakshya Infosoft Internship Program

Received

15     

TE CMPN A

Neil Mathias

Lakshya Infosoft Internship Program

Received

16     

TE CMPN A

Mukesh Ponraj

Lakshya Infosoft Internship Program

Received

17     

BE CMPN B

Aakash Dhongade

Internship, web development / Bit Brothers Pvt Ltd/ 2016

Received

18   

BE CMPN B

Asha Elza Jacob

Internship/web development and beta testing

Received

19     

BE CMPN B

Naithika Shetty

Internship at 63 moons formerly known as Financial Technology pvt Ltd

Received

 


 

Events conducted / organized

 

Sr.No

Class

Name of Student

Event details

Achievements

1         

SE CMPN A

Jetso Analin

Data science and machine learning workshop

Organized

2         

SE CMPN A

Rutvik Kakadiya

Data science and machine learning workshop

Organizer

3         

SE CMPN A

Masira Mulla

Pragati

Organized

4         

SE CMPN A

Jetso Analin

Code-X

Co-founder

5         

SE CMPN A

Rutvik Kakadiya

Code-X

Founder & President

6         

TE CMPN A

Shivam Desai

Code-X

Co-founder

7         

TE CMPN A

Shivam Desai

Data science and machine learning workshop

Organized

8         

TE CMPN A

Shivam Desai

Lecture on “Career Guidance” in SBMP.

Delivered Guest Lecture

9         

TE CMPN B

Ritika Shetty

MOSAIC ’16 – GETSETCODE

Organized

10     

TE CMPN B

Ritika Shetty

Workshop on Ethical Hacking

Organized

11     

TE CMPN B

Ritika Shetty

Workshop on Big Data Hadoop

Organized

12     

TE CMPN B

Ritika Shetty

Workshop on Technical Paper Writing

Organized

13     

BE CMPN B

Achilles Jerome Rasquinha

Data science and machine learning workshop

Conducted

14     

BE CMPN B

Aakash Dhongade

Data science and machine learning workshop

Organized

 

Workshops attended

 

Sr.No

Class

Name of Student

Event details

Achievements

1         

TE CMPN A

Adinath Bajpai 

Data Science and Machine Learning Workshop

Attended

2         

TE CMPN A

Rahul Dubey

TCS Internship – Hacking

Workshop attended

3         

TE CMPN A

Athira J

 

Ethical Hacking Workshop

Attended

4         

BE CMPN B

Asha Elza Jacob

WEB DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP/2016

Attended

 


Extra-curricular achievements

Sl No.

Class

Name of Student

Event details

Achievements

1     

SE CMPN A

Jetso Analin

Project exibition on Tech fest at K.J. Somaiya COE

Participated

2     

SE CMPN A

Jetso Analin

Project exibition on MAKERS MELA at K.J. Somaiya COE

Participated

3     

SE CMPN A

Jetso Analin

SFIT at  Nationl Smart India Hackathon 2017

Participated

4     

SE CMPN A

Sebin Mangalan

Project exibition on Tech fest at K.J. Somaiya

Participated

5     

SE CMPN A

Sebin Mangalan

Project exibition on MAKERS MELA at K.J. Somaiya

Participated

6

SE CMPN A

Francis Dcruz

Project exibition on Tech fest at K.J. Somaiya

Participated

7

SE CMPN A

Francis Dcruz

Project exibition on MAKERS MELA at  K.J. Somaiya

Participated

8

SE CMPN A

Ajinkya Kamath

Selected and representing SFIT at Nationl Smart India Hackathon 2017

Finalist

9

SE CMPN A

Rutvik Kakadiya

Selected and representing SFIT at Nationl Smart India Hackathon 2017

Finalist

10     

SE CMPN B

 Aditi Pawaskar

National Smart India Hackathon

finalist

11

SE CMPN A

Jetso Analin

Pragati-E-phone for blind

Participated

12

SE CMPN A

Renita Fernandes

Alcohol sensing and engine locking system, PRAGATI

Participated

13

SE CMPN A

Milind Dholakia

Poll Khol all, PRAGATI

Participated

14

SE CMPN A

Sebin mangalan

Auto water control, PRAGATI

Participated

15

SE CMPN A

Francis Dcruz

Auto water control, PRAGATI

Participated

16

SE CMPN A

Yash Kulkarni,

SFIT app, PRAGATI

Participated

17

SE CMPN A

Vishesh Mehra

SFIT app, PRAGATI

Participated

18

SE CMPN A

Sheetal Jaybhay,

BESTO app, PRAGATI

Participated

19

SE CMPN A

Dhruvi Jain,

BESTO app, PRAGATI

Participated

20

SE CMPN A

Akshata Bhat

BESTO app, PRAGATI

Participated

21

SE CMPN A

Apurva Naik,

Virtual reality app, PRAGATI

Participated

22

SE CMPN A

Umang Mavani,

Virtual reality app, PRAGATI

Participated

23

SE CMPN A

Reuel Lemos,

Virtual reality app, PRAGATI

Participated

24

SE CMPN A

Siddhi Bhagat,

Virtual reality app, PRAGATI

Participated

25

SE CMPN A

Madhura Mathkar

Virtual reality app, PRAGATI

Participated

26

SE CMPN A

Oshin Aranha,

Auto Refrigerator, PRAGATI

Participated

27

SE CMPN A

Saniya Furtado,

Auto Refrigerator, PRAGATI

Participated

28

SE CMPN A

Shweta D'sa,

Auto Refrigerator, PRAGATI

Participated

29

SE CMPN A

Shruti Nair

Auto Refrigerator, PRAGATI

Participated

30

SE CMPN A

Kenneth Chungat

Boom box, PRAGATI

Participated

31     

TE CMPN A

Shivam Desai

National Smart India Hackathon

Finalist

32     

TE CMPN A

Adinath Bajpai 

National Smart India Hackathon

Finalist

33

TE CMPN A

Saloni Chauhan

National Smart India Hackathon

Finalist

34

TE CMPN A

 Aniket Chavan

MOSAIC ’16 – GETSETCODE

Runner-Up

35

TE CMPN B

Renuka Sule

SEED IT Idol

16th place, Mumbai Univ

36

TE CMPN B

Ritika Shetty

CSI Chapter

President

37

TE CMPN B

Ritika Shetty

IRIS 2017

Admin

38

TE CMPN B

Aditya Surve

Pragati 2017 hardware category)

Secured second place

39

TE CMPN B

Shailin Shah

Pragati 2017 hardware category)

Secured second place

40

TE CMPN B

Uprith Uchil

Pragati 2017 hardware category)

Secured second place

41

BE CMPN A

Tushar Pandey

Android Apps live on playstore

Developed

42

BE CMPN B

Aakash Dhongade

ECELL website http://ecell.sfitengg.org and the IRIS 2017 Website
http://irisfest.com.

 

Developed

43

BE CMPN B

Aakash Dhongade

 Student portal application for PRAGATI, for students to upload documents and for teachers to review them.

 

Developed

44

BE CMPN B

Achilles Jerome Rasquinha

Dynamic website for Sacred Heart Andheri with users over 8000.

 

Developed

 


 

Non-Academic Achievements

 

Sl No.

Class

Name of Student

Event details

Achievements

1         

SE CMPN A

Saniya Furtado

Badminton double

1st runner up

2         

SE CMPN A

Shweta D'sa

Badminton double

1st runner up

3         

SE CMPN B

Glen Veigas

Iris ‘17(SFIT) -Duet Singing

1st Place

4         

SE CMPN B

Glen Veigas

Zeal (Vartak) - Western Vocal

Consolation Prize

5         

SE CMPN B

Joel Ponmany

Ignitra (SFIT) – Football

1st Place

6         

SE CMPN B

Meghna Pillai

Iris ‘17 (SFIT) - Solo Singing

1st Place

TE CMPN A

Adinath Bajpai

Iris ‘17 (SFIT) – Magazine

Published a Hindi Article

TE CMPN A

Saloni Chauhan

Iris ‘17 (SFIT) – Magazine

Published a Marathi Article

TE CMPN A

Gibson Foss

YouTube Channel – for android tips & tricks

588 subscribers

10     

TE CMPN A

Smit Carvalho

FPL Cricket Tournament

Runner Up

11     

TE CMPN B

Shruti Walawalker

Codester event in Mosaic

Organized

12     

TE CMPN B

Pranjali Shirke

Event ‘Finders Keepers’ in Mosiac

Organized

13     

TE CMPN B

Shreya Sawant

Event ‘Finders Keepers’ in Mosiac

Organized

14     

TE CMPN B

Nishitha Suvarna

Event ‘Finders Keepers’ in Mosiac

Organized

15     

TE CMPN B

Shalini Pereira

Event ‘Finders Keepers’ in Mosiac

1st Place

16     

TE CMPN B

Ashwina Pereira

Event ‘Finders Keepers’ in Mosiac

1st Place

17     

TE CMPN B

Sybil Saldanha

Event ‘Finders Keepers’ in Mosiac

1st Place

18     

BE CMPN A

Sheron Coutinho

badminton in IGNITRA 2017

Organizer

 

19     

BE CMPN A

Sheron Coutinho

inter college throwball tournaments

Participated

20     

BE CMPN B

Aakash Dhongade

intercollegiate event (Uni Level) - IGNITR

Started

21     

BE CMPN B

Achilles Jerome Rasquinha

intercollegiate event (Uni Level) - IGNITR

Started

22     

BE CMPN B

Achilles Jerome Rasquinha

National Debate - Fr. CRCE 17th Annual Memorial Debate

1st Place

23     

BE CMPN B

Achilles Jerome Rasquinha

Speaktacular 2016.

 

3rd  Place

 

 

                                                      Academic Year : 2015-16

 

 

viewporntube indobokep classicrentcar borneowebhosting informasiku pontitravel pontiarmada classicborneorentcar bokep indonesia